Cookies and Privacy Policy

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 16 January 2020

 

anita-richards-designs-ornament-black-flipped

 

Preamble

Please see also the Terms of Use: Graphic Designs and Digital Files and the Website Terms of Service that govern the use of Anita Richards’ digital scrapbooking and retail products and this website, respectively. This Cookies and Privacy Policy document details how this website deploys cookies and handles your personal information.

 

Acknowledgement of Support

Supported by New Business Assistance with NEIS, an Australian Government initiative.

 

Privacy Policy

Anita M Richards trading as Anita Richards (together with any affiliates and subsidiaries, “we”, “us”, “our”, “the Designer”,  “the website”, “the site”, “AnitaRichards.com.au” and terms of similar meaning) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

Below is information outlining our ongoing support of the responsible management of consumer information.

Although this website is the e-commerce business platform for Anita Richards and currently we are exempt from the legislation, nonetheless, where possible and as far as reasonably practicable we strive to adhere to the principles stipulated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth, Australia) Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth, Australia), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals under the Australian jurisdiction.

Furthermore, AnitaRichards.com.au also acknowledges and strives to adhere to the principles stipulated in the the laws of other countries, including:

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Cookies and Privacy Policy at any time.  If you have objections to the Cookies and Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Consumer Information

There are many aspects of this website that can be viewed without providing any personal information.

During the process of delivering content and information to you, we do not automatically collect any personally identifiable information about you such as name, address, phone number, or e-mail address.  However, we do obtain some types of non-personally identifiable information such as the Internet Service Provider you use to connect to the Internet, your browser type, or the type of computer operating system you use (Mac or Windows, for example).  This non-personally identifiable information collected by us may be used for the purpose of analysing our traffic and sometimes for targeting ads.

In some cases you may voluntarily provide personal information in order to use some of the features offered on this site.  We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your permission, except in the following circumstances: (i) to protect ourselves from liability; or (ii) to respond to a legal process or comply with the law.

 

How Long Data is Retained

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so that any follow-up comments may be recognised and approved automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on this website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies and/or individuals to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping.  Those companies and/or individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  AnitaRichards.com.au takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Additionally, Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect non-personally identifiable information as indicated above, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.  This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.  If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Contact Using Your Information

AnitaRichards.com.au may contact patrons and customers using the information provided by you, including via email, in order to provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new free downloads, new products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest and to send emails and e-newsletters via our opt-in subscriber management software. We strive to adhere to the Australian SPAM Act 2003; a summary of our obligations may be found here: https://www.acma.gov.au/theACMA/spam-industry-obligations

 

Cookies Policy

Our site uses cookies to enhance your experience on the web.  Generally, we cannot use these cookies to personally identify you in any way.  The only time we can use cookies to personally identify you is when you choose to enable cookie identification.  Basically, we use cookies to allow you to enjoy our site more and to make your visit to our site easier.  While we believe that cookies enhance your Internet experience, they are not required to use our site.

If you do not want the benefit of cookies, there is a simple procedure to manually delete your cookies.  Please consult your web browser’s Help documentation for more information.

 

Functional Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. podcasts, sound recordings, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Third Party Ads

We may, either intermittently or consistently, use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website.  These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

We may also work with advertisers who may collect information that you would voluntarily provide to them.  Please refer to those advertisers individual privacy policies for information on how they manage the privacy of information.

Read more here: The Acceptable Ads Program

 

Analytics

Google

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites.

Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of  advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info, www.youradchoices.com, www.youradchoices.ca or www.youronlinechoices.com for the country of residence in the EU.)

 

Cookies Currently in Use

To Be Advised

 

Links to Other Websites

AnitaRichards.com.au provides links to external websites.  These linked sites are NOT under the control of AnitaRichards.com.au, and we are not responsible for the conduct of external websites, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

 

Individual’s Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the AnitaRichards.com.au database.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Information may be reviewed by submitting a Contact form or in writing to:

Anita Richards, PO Box 12, LEEDERVILLE WA 6902

 

Problems or Queries

Queries relating to the Cookies and Privacy Policy, or any problems or feedback may be initiated by submitting a Contact form.

 

anita-richards-designs-ornament-black

Newsletter Signup

Sign up now and never miss a thing!

You're Signed Up!

Now that you are signed up, we will send you exclusive offers periodically.